Privacy Policy

Introduction


VIDA BEM, LLC. (the “Company” or “We”) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Policy”).  We never sell your information to third parties.  This Policy describes the types of information We may collect from you or that you may provide when you transact business with the Company or visit the Company’s website https://www.vidaeq.com (our “Website“), and this Policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.


This Policy applies to information we collect:


  • on this Website;
  • in email, text, facsimile and other electronic messages transmitted (i) between you and this Website or (ii) between you and the Company;
  • written correspondence with or applications submitted to the Company;
  • via phone calls with Company employees and independent contractors; and
  • through the Company’s online ordering application.


Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with this Policy, you should not use our Website or use any of the Website’s functions, and you should cease providing information to the Company.  If you elect not to provide the Company with requested information, the Company may elect to cease transacting business with you.


The Company may amend this Policy at any time without notice.  Please see below the section of this Policy entitled “Changes to Our Privacy Policy” for more information about these changes.


Use of Our Website or any Website Functions Constitutes Acceptance of Our Policy


Your use of this Website or any of its functions (including, without limitation, requesting a quote, online ordering, using the “Pay Online” function to pay an invoice, engaging in online chat, scheduling a pickup or service or reporting a problem with the Website) or continuing use of the Website or any of its functions after any amendment to this Policy constitutes your acceptance of all of the terms of this Policy as amended.  Since the Company may make changes to this Policy at any time and without notice, please check the Policy periodically for updates.


Your Use of Website Functions Constitutes Consent to be Contacted by the Company

By using functions on the Website (including, without limitation, requesting a quote, online ordering, using the “Pay Online” function to pay an invoice, engaging in online chat, scheduling a pickup or service or reporting a problem with the Website), you give the Company your consent for the Company to contact you via phone, text, electronic mail or in writing (or to use automated technology to do any of the foregoing) to transact business with the Company.


Children Under the Age of 16


Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website or to the Company. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, do not use this Website, use any functions of the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16 years of age, please contact us at info@vidaeq.com.

California residents under 16 years of age have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see below the section of this Policy entitled “Your California Privacy Rights” for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It


We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:


  • that may personally identify you, such as your name, residence and/or business address, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information“);
  • that relates to you but does not identify you individually; and/or
  • about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.


We collect this information:


  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the Website which information may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies; and/or
  • from third parties, for example, our business partners.


Information You Provide to Us 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:


  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including information provided when requesting a quote, online ordering, using the “Pay Online” function to pay an invoice, engaging in online chat, scheduling a pickup or service or reporting a problem with our Website;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • details of transactions you request with the Website and of the fulfillment of your orders; and/or
  • your search queries on the Website.


You also may provide information that is published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions“). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Please be aware that the Website’s security measures are not perfect and are not impenetrable.  The Company cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. The Company therefore cannot guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.


Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 


As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:


  • details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.


The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  It helps us to improve our Website and deliver a better and more personalized experience, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate the number of people using our Website and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences that allows us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches;
  • recognize you when you return to our Website.


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:


  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.”


We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.


Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies


Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, please see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.”


How We Use Your Information


We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:


  • to present our Website and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your account;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.


We may also use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the “unsubscribe” link on any emails you receive from the Company. For more information, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.”

 

Disclosure of Your Information


We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.


We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy Policy:


  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by VIDA BEM, LLC. and/or its subsidiaries about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and/or
  • with your consent.


We may also disclose your personal information:


  • to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our terms and conditions under which (i) equipment is leased from the Company or (ii) equipment is sold by the Company and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and/or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information


We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:


  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email with your request to info@vidaeq.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used by the Company to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to info@vidaeq.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may click the unsubscribe link at the footer of the email or you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the footer of any promotional emails or send an email stating your request to info@vidaeq.com.


You can also opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website.


California residents have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see “Your California Privacy Rights” for more information.


Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated electronic mail address: info@vidaeq.com.  However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.


Accessing and Correcting Your Information


You may send us an email at info@vidaeq.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California residents have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see “Your California Privacy Rights” for more information.


Your California Privacy Rights


If you are a California resident, California law provides you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the separate link on our Website for “California Residents’ Privacy Rights.” California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@vidaeq.com.



Data Security


We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy


It is our Policy to post any changes we make to our privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and through a notice on the Privacy Policy page of our Website. The date the privacy Policy was last revised is identified in the footnote on the first page of this Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.


Contact Information


To ask questions or comment about this Policy or our privacy practices or to submit a complaint or concern, contact us at info@vidaeq.com.



This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Agree
Learn More